Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Sign Up

Handlebar control options?

Discussion in 'General' started by SomeTexan, Nov 3, 2017.

  1. Coolbreezin

    Coolbreezin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northeast FL
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Pete
    Im sorry to hear of your friends passing. I too am going to remove the ehc. I have already mounted switches under my tank for the hi/low and turn signals and I slam my solenoid to start her up. Here a link to the thread I started about yr exact situation.
    http://www.bigdogbiker.com/threads/turn-signal-headlight-wiring.78057/#post-756329
     
    SomeTexan likes this.
  2. dentdude36

    dentdude36 Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    19,183
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    WNY
    My Bike(s):
    2007 K9
    :agree:
     
  3. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    Same here, get rid on any unneeded tabs, and anything extra. I want to kind of bring old school chopper/bobber design concept to the new style chopper.
     
  4. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    What did you do for the handlebars? All my switches still work, and the ehc seems to be fine. I’m just wanting to personalize the bike.
     
  5. Coolbreezin

    Coolbreezin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northeast FL
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Pete
    My handlebar switches died one at a time. Ive read so many ehc issues on here that I want to catch it before it catches me. To give you an idea of why Im being so proactive and rewiring my bike...my roadname is Brokedown.
     
    #25 Coolbreezin, Nov 4, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
    SomeTexan and pknowles like this.
  6. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    Same here. My switches all still work except the rear left turn signal. I want to elimanate the problem before it starts, and clean up the looks.

    What I meant was, what do you have on your handlebars now? Do you still have the non-working switches, or did you replace or remove them?
     
  7. Coolbreezin

    Coolbreezin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northeast FL
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Pete
    My apologies. Yes, they are still stock. I decided to go with 8" T-bars, but want to redo my seat before I do the bars. I want a certain ride height and reach..
    Im thinking of going with internal throttle cables and a hydraulic clutch to really clean up the area.
     
    SomeTexan likes this.
  8. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    No apology needed, just simple misunderstanding. I looked at t-bars, nothing that has really caught my eye yet. I do want to go with internal throttle cable, but I’m not too fond of hydraulic clutches. I need to see if they make an internally routed clutch set up. Then just a pair of grips and a pair of levers on the bars.
     
  9. Coolbreezin

    Coolbreezin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northeast FL
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Pete
    Ever had a clutch cable snap? Ive been through 3 in my 34 years of riding. Not a comfy feeling. Youll want a hydraulic clutch.
    I did consider staying with external cables and just getting longer ones and mounting them to the tree so they stay closer to the bars.
     
  10. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    I’ve had 2 clutch cables snap, but I’ve had way more issues with hydraulic clutch failure. With sportbikes, it was popular to swap from hydraulic to cable for reliability. Were you using good cables? The only ones I had issues with your old and neglected, or cheap eBay junk.
     
  11. Coolbreezin

    Coolbreezin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northeast FL
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Pete
    Both were OEM, 1982 Kawasaki and 2005 BDM. I had my Ninja for 21 years and never had a hydraulic problem. What could go wrong with that design?
     
  12. dentdude36

    dentdude36 Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    19,183
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    WNY
    My Bike(s):
    2007 K9
    Hydraulic fluid can and will boil and fail in heavy stop and go traffic that's the only downfall
     
    Coolbreezin likes this.
  13. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    The TL1000R was known to lose seals in the slave cylinder. Upgraded clutches were known to blow out seals in a lot of bikes. Some of the factory rubber hoses won’t last long with upgrades clutches. Heat, as mentioned by dentdude. It doesn’t just boil the fluid, it shortens the life of the seals as well. As someone who has been riding, wrenching and racing since childhood, my personal experiences with hydro clutches was far worse than with cables. And I will say that none of the upper level race bikes I’ve worked on used hydro clutches. 2 seasons building engines and trackside tuning for Spanish GP500 teams and I never saw a hydro clutch in the pits.

    Plus, with a cable and some ingenuity, I can rig something to get me home. With a hydro, you are stuck hoping for a ride.
     
    Coolbreezin likes this.
  14. LamboV12

    LamboV12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ormond Beach
    My Bike(s):
    K9
    First Name:
    Frank
    When I converted my bike to direct wire, I cut the ends from a V Rod and welded them on. Wanted V Rod for holes already there to run hydraulic clutch. Then found these HHI switches, very cool and work great. At same time moved the trans mount to run standard trans and primary.
     

    Attached Files:

    • bars.JPG
      bars.JPG
      File size:
      124.5 KB
      Views:
      10
    SomeTexan likes this.
  15. SomeTexan

    SomeTexan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Godley Tx
    My Bike(s):
    05 Big Dog Ridgeback
    First Name:
    Adam
    That is another thing I am considering, changing the trans and mount so I have more selection in open primarys. How much is involved in that?
     
  16. Th3InfamousI

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    15,529
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Texas
    My Bike(s):
    04 Ridgeback & 07 K9
    First Name:
    Eric
    How did you move the trans mount? Cut and weld a new mount plate? Have to move from a 6 bolt down to a 4 bolt, right?

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page